Accident Summary Nr: 202654059 - Employee Is Injured by a Sulfuric Acid Spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316805035 | 12/20/2012 | 0721 | 115112 | Reiter Affiliated Companies Dba Reiter Berry Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m., on December 8, 2012, Employee #1 of Reiter Affiliated Companies was splashed with sulfuric acid and injured while filling a tank with water at a filtration system. Employee #1 was assisting a co-worker fill a tank with clean water; the tank being filled was on a trailer attached to a truck. As they were about to turn on the valve to the water, they heard a noise and the co-worker viewed a tank filled with sulfuric acid tipping over and yelled to Employee #1 to run. This is a large cylinder tank holding 1,900 gallons of sulfuric acid. The tank sits in a containment tank which is a slightly larger cylinder tank. As Employee #1 ran, the sulfuric acid splashed all over the back side of body. Employee #1 was transported to Santa Clara Valley Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316805035 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |