Accident Summary Nr: 202653770 - Employee Is Found Dead at Bottom of Stairs at Hotel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316610534 | 08/03/2012 | 6411 | 524210 | Aaa Of No Calif,Nevada & Utah |
Abstract: On August 1, 2012, Employee #1 was found dead at the bottom of a set of stairs at an upscale hotel and conference center. Employee #1 was discovered at approximately 4:00 a.m. by housekeeping. Employee #1 was staying at the hotel for a work related managers conference. The coroner's report indicated significant consumption of alcoholic beverages. The police who responded found an empty quart bottle in Employee #1's single occupancy room. The stairs, floor coverings, hand rails and other physical attributes of the area where Employee #1 lay were inspected and found to be in excellent condition, with no deficiencies noted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316610534 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |