Accident Summary Nr: 202653564 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from a Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316610856 | 08/27/2012 | 0182 | 111411 | Monterey Mushroom |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 19, 2012, Employee #1, a compost operator, was descending a ladder from a compost pile when the ladder slipped out from under him. The employee fell to the ground hitting his skull. Employee #1 was taken to San Jose Regional Hospital, where was treated for multiple fractures. The employee was hospitalized for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316610856 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |