Accident Summary Nr: 202653275 - Worker Killed in Tire Rim Seperation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317012540 | 02/20/2013 | 7538 | 811111 | Darren P Mullen Dba Brunswick Auto Repair Inc |
Abstract: On February 20, 2013, Employee #1, a 39-year-old male automobile mechanic with Darren P Mullen Dba Brunswick Auto Repair Inc., was installing a six-ply 3,000-pound rear tractor tire on a rim. The tire was a TUA65 Harvest King R-1 Agriculture tire. The tire was 14.9 in. wide and had an outside diameter of 48 in. Once inflated the tire would be 49.8 in. diameter. The tire was 0.875 in. thick at the area it seated on the rim. It replaced a Goodyear tractor tire that was 1 in. thick at the seating point. The tire was mounted on a 24 in. rim that was 13 in. wide. It had been repainted by the employer for a tractor that was being reconditioned. Employee #1 was inflating the tire using an airline coupling attached directly to the valve stem. The tire was lying flat on the floor. The air pressure coming from the airline coupling was approximately 142 p.s.i. The tire unseated from the rim causing the tire and rim to propel into the ceiling rafters and fall on the floor next to Employee #1. The tire struck Employee #1's upper torso and head as it became airborne causing immediate fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317012540 | Fatality | Other | Automobile mechanics |