Accident Summary Nr: 202652434 - Electrician Working Outside Dies of Heat-Related Illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316209188 | 08/22/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | Construction Electric Inc |
Abstract: On August 21, 2012, Employee #1 was working as an electrician for Construction Electric, Inc., an electrical contractor, at a jobsite in Palm Desert, CA. On the first and second days that he was assigned to the Palm Desert jobsite, Employee #1 started to work outdoors, spending about 6 hours under direct sunlight every day. He was running a trencher, digging a 2-foot-deep (0.61-meter-deep) trench using a shovel, and installing conduits. He had a coworker on the second day. At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 21, 2012, Employee #1 died as a result of a heat-related illness. Prior to his working at the new jobsite, Employee #1 was not provided with training on the prevention of heat illness. Employee #1 was allowed to start working outdoors for about 6 hours during the shift without undergoing an acclimatization period. Approximately 14 days prior to working at the Palm Desert area, Employee #1 was working in Santa Ana, CA, where the average daily temperature was 79.4 degrees Fahrenheit (26.3 degrees Celsius), and the maximum daily temperature was 88 Fahrenheit (31 degrees Celsius). In the Palm Desert area, the average daily temperature for the fourteen days before Employee #1 started work in the area was 96.5 degrees Fahrenheit (35.8 degrees Celsius), and the average daily maximum temperature was 110 degrees Fahrenheit (43 degrees Celsius). The maximum temperature on the day of the incident was 104 degrees Fahrenheit (40 degrees Celsius). The employer's ineffective training on heat illness prevention and the lack of acclimatization period for new-to-the-jobsite employees were factors that contributed to the incident of heat-illness. An employer representative for Construction Electric reported this incident to the San Bernardino District office at 3:50 p.m. on August 21, 2012. This met the eight-hour reporting requirement. An inspector arrived onsite on August 22, 2012.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316209188 | Fatality | Other | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |