Accident Summary Nr: 202652418 - Employee Is Found Unresponsive in Sleep Area, Later Died
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316209139 | 08/20/2012 | 9223 | 922140 | California Department Of Corrections | 
Abstract: At approximately 5:23 a.m. on August 18, 2012, Employee #1 was found unresponsive during their wake up time at a sleeping area. The employee had been working on 24-hour shift rotation while fighting fires between the evening of August 14 through the morning of August 17, 2012. The employees had one-day rest in between the 24-hour periods at the Buck Fire in Hemet area. On August 17, 2012, the Medical Emergency Response Team was called to treat the employee for heat-related illness. The following morning the employee was found unresponsive. A coworker called Medical Emergency Response, and he was transported to Hemet Valley Medical Center Emergency. Employee #1 was later transferred to Desert Regional Medical Center for advanced care. The employee died of a heat-related illness in the hospital the following day August 19, 2012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316209139 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | 