Accident Summary Nr: 202652327 - Employee Is Injured in Back Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313515728 | 02/13/2012 | 1799 | 561790 | Cal-Tera Restoration Inc Dba Purofirst Fire & Wate |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on February 4, 2012, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a fire and water restoration contracting company that specializes in restoration of commercial and residential buildings damaged by fire and water. Employee #1 was working as a laborer doing clean-up work at the company's new shop. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were working together to set up a truck to remove loads of dirt from the shop. Coworker #1 was driving the service truck with a trailer that would be used to load the dirt. Employee #1 was working on the ground in area of the loading dock, and he was checking the loading ramp. Coworker #1 moved the truck in reverse without making sure that Employee #1 was clear from the area where he was backing. The truck backed over Employee #1, and the trailer pinned him against the loading dock bumper. Employee #1 suffered from multiple unspecified injuries, and he was hospitalized for a total of four days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313515728 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |