Accident Summary Nr: 202652277 - Employee's Left Foot Is Fractured in Fall from Step Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316207588 | 05/15/2012 | 1721 | 238320 | Santa Fe Painting Inc Dba Leo'S Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 20, 2012, Employee #1 was part of a 3-man painting crew who were painting the interior of a building. The employee slipped from the 3rd rung of a step ladder while he was climbing down. Upon landing on the ground the employee fractured a bone in his left foot. Employee #1 was transported to Rancho Springs Medical Center, where he was diagnosed with a fracture in his left foot and subsequently was admitted to Kaiser (Irvine), where he was discharged on April 24, 2012, and scheduled for outpatient surgery. The employee remains hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316207588 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |