Accident Summary Nr: 202652277 - Employee's Left Foot Is Fractured in Fall from Step Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316207588 | 05/15/2012 | 1721 | 238320 | Santa Fe Painting Inc Dba Leo'S Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 20, 2012, Employee #1 was part of a 3-man painting crew who were painting the interior of a building. The employee slipped from the 3rd rung of a step ladder while he was climbing down. Upon landing on the ground the employee fractured a bone in his left foot. Employee #1 was transported to Rancho Springs Medical Center, where he was diagnosed with a fracture in his left foot and subsequently was admitted to Kaiser (Irvine), where he was discharged on April 24, 2012, and scheduled for outpatient surgery. The employee remains hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316207588 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |