Accident Summary Nr: 202652210 - Employee Falls from Stepladder and Fractures Right Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316206929 | 04/04/2012 | 1721 | 238320 | C.T. Georgiou Painting Co. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on March 28, 2012, Employee #1 was taping and prepping before painting by hanging a plastic sheet in the exterior walkway in front of Door Number 309A, Building Number 3. The employer was a painting contractor and had a total of 15 employees and was nonunionized. At the time of accident, Employee #1 was standing on the fourth step of a metal stepladder (Werner 10 foot Ladder, 300 pound capacity, Model Number 310MK30, Part Number 100515). As he was cutting the plastic sheet with a knife, the front left support of the ladder sank into the muddy ground, and Employee #1 lost his balance and he fell, causing a compound fracture of his right foot and ankle, which required four surgeries and hospitalization for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316206929 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |