Accident Summary Nr: 202652095 - Lacerations on Left Hip & Ankle by Concrete Cutting Blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313515041 | 12/13/2011 | 1795 | 238910 | Interstate Concrete Cutting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 17, 2011, Employee #1 of Interstate Concrete Cutting Inc., sustained serious laceration injuries when a "Pentruder" wall saw blade fell off its track (mounted vertically on the block wall). Employee # 1 was operating a Hi-cycle electric wall saw to cut an opening in the block wall at the doorway. He was operating the wall saw using a remote control approximately 15 feet away from the wall saw. The wall saw machine was mounted on the wall on a track to make a 4 foot vertical cut. As the 24-inch saw blade was cutting and moving downward on the wall, the saw blade assembly unit moved beyond the lower end of the vertical track and fell off to the floor. Employee #1 quickly turned the power off by pressing the red E-stop button on the remote control. The saw blade was still moving on the floor and hit Employee #1 while coasting to stop causing serious laceration injuries to him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313515041 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |