Accident Summary Nr: 202649067 - Employee Electrocuted in Contact with Live Junction Box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316166529 | 09/19/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Latchman Electrical Control, Incorporated |
Abstract: On September 12, 2011, Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were working for their employer as electricians. Their assigned task was to install emergency lighting in a walk-in refrigerator that was being installed in a supermarket under construction. The top of the refrigerator had a clearance from the ceiling of approximately 21 inches, and Employee #1 climbed on top of the refrigerator. Employee #1 was connecting the wiring from the refrigerator's emergency lights to the power source that was in a junction box located on top of the refrigerator. The junction box was operating at 480 volts, and it had not been locked out. Employee #1 contacted the live junction box and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 45 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316166529 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |