Accident Summary Nr: 202648192 - Employee Is Shocked in Contact with Overhead Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313514689 | 10/21/2011 | 1771 | 238110 | Performance Concrete Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:12 a.m. on October 14, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a mason for his employer, a concrete pour construction contractor. Employee #1 was assigned the task of leveling and smoothing the wet concrete that had been poured on a second-floor deck at a residential property. Employee #1 was using a fresno (also called a bull float) with approximately 18-foot long aluminum handle. He inadvertently contacted the aluminum handle of the fresno with an overhead 12 KV power line and experienced a severe electric shock. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he had the first and fifth toes on his right foot amputated. Employee #1 also received a serious burn injury to the sole of his left foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313514689 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |