Accident Summary Nr: 202638235 - Worker Dies from Burns after Spark Ignites Cigarette Lighter

Accident Summary Nr: 202638235 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/28/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31745273804/08/20141541238190Carroll Construction

Abstract: On March 28, 2014, Employee #1, working at a construction company's job site, was engaged in exterior carpentry. He was using a cutting torch. A spark from the torch fell into the worker's front pocket. The worker had a butane lighter in his pocket. The spark caused the lighter to explode, and the worker sustained severe burns. Emergency services were called. Either at the job site or subsequently at the hospital, the worker died from his burns. This fatality was investigated by Indiana OSHA. The investigation determined that there was no employer/employee relationship between the fatally injured worker and the construction company.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, BUTANE, CARPENTER, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, TORCH, EXPLOSION, SPARK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317452738 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion