Accident Summary Nr: 202638045 - Employee Amputates Hand in Woodworking Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317062438 | 11/04/2013 | 3716 | 336213 | Thor Motor Coach Inc |
Abstract: On June 1, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a woodworking machine. The employee was using an inappropriate machine for the wood size and it slide the wood in point of operation with the employee's hand. Employee #1's hand was severed at the wrist. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for his hand amputation. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317062438 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |