Accident Summary Nr: 202637963 - Employee Dies from Natural Causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317450716 | 02/26/2014 | 4213 | 484121 | Con-Way Freight |
Abstract: On February 25, 2014, Employee #1 was operating a forklift truck. As he transported a trailer load, he apparently collapsed and was found slumped over the steering wheel of the fork truck and unconscious. Coworkers attended to him. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center. At the hospital, he was pronounced dead. He died from cardiovascular and respiratory system failure due to natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317450716 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |