Accident Summary Nr: 202637930 - Employee Dies from Flying Motor Part
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317406502 | 01/30/2014 | 4213 | 484121 | R.V.H Trucking Llc |
Abstract: On January 24, 2014, a co-worker was having engine trouble and pulled his trailer to the side of a parking lot. Employee #1 went to assist him and, while looking at the engine, a part called the air dryer came off either under pressure or ruptured, striking him in the head. Employee #1 died later that day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317406502 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |