Accident Summary Nr: 202637617 - Employee Has Heart Attack and Crashes Vehicle and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317059087 | 09/06/2013 | 4011 | 482111 | Professional Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:20 p.m. on August 30, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a company truck. He was traveling south on a state road. While driving, Employee #1 lost consciousness, which was observed in an onboard video. The truck drifted into the median from the left lane and then hit a culvert. The vehicle became airborne and finally stopped on the embankment of the east side of the median. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and pronounced him dead at the scene. The preliminary coroner's report stated that the operator suffered a cardiac arrhythmia due to acute myocardial infarction just prior to the crash.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317059087 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |