Accident Summary Nr: 202637575 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317035384 | 05/24/2013 | 2011 | 311611 | Tyson Fresh Meats |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on May 24, 2013, Employee #1 was in the load out office. He was conducting administrative duties and talking with other supervisory personnel, when he fell onto the floor and struck his face first. The plant manager as well as other supervisory personnel responded to the area and began cardiopulmonary resuscitation. The plant nurse responded with an automated external defibrillator, which she used on him. Employee #1 began breathing on his own. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a local hospital, where he died at approximately 9:30 a.m. from an apparent heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317035384 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, general office |