Accident Summary Nr: 202637310 - Employee Is Struck by Truck on Side of Road, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317054690 | 07/29/2013 | 4213 | 484121 | Celadon Trucking Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 11, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a disabled semi-truck. Both vehicles were located off the interstate and on the emergency shoulder. Employee #1 and the coworker were both wearing visibility vests. The driver of the semi-truck had placed traffic cones at the rear of the truck. A car hauler semi-truck operating at a normal speed veered off of the interstate and struck Employee #1 as he stood on the semi-truck's step. Employee #1 suffered an amputation below the knee among other injuries. Employee #1 died several days later due to complications from the injuries suffered in the collision.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317054690 | Fatality | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |