Accident Summary Nr: 202637112 - Three Employees Are Burned Due to Arc Flash/heat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316550037 | 03/14/2013 | 3312 | 331221 | Nlmk Indiana |
Abstract: On March 13, 2013, three electricians (Employee #1, Employee #2, Employee #3), with Nlmk Indiana, sustained burns while working together at a blast furnace and milling machine. All three employees were hospitalized. Employee #1 sustained a chemical burn, while Employee #2 and Employee #3 sustained burns from heat.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316550037 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
2 | 316550037 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Electricians | ||
3 | 316550037 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |