Accident Summary Nr: 202637013 - Employee Dies in a Vehicle Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316547488 | 12/11/2012 | 2046 | 311221 | Ingredion |
Abstract: On December 9, 2012, Employee #1 of Ingredion, was on his way to work driving his personal vehicle. Employee #1 was alone in the vehicle and was traveling west bound on I70. At approximately 9:49 a.m. several 911 calls were made reporting a head on collision on I70 Westbound, just west of mile marker 42. Employee #1's car had crossed over the median and hit another vehicle that was traveling eastbound. Employee #1 was extracted and pronounced dead at the scene by the Putnam County Coroner. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were inclement with rain and fog present. Additionally, there was newly paved road in the area where the accident occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316547488 | Fatality | Other | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
| 2 | 316547488 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |