Accident Summary Nr: 202635470 - Employee Falls from Height and Sustains Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315994921 | 03/06/2012 | 4789 | 488999 | Hansen Auto Transport Inc |
Abstract: On March 2, 2012 Employee #1 of Hansen Auto Transport Inc., fell approximately 9 feet to the asphalt below. Employee #1 was attempting to climb down the side of an auto transport trailer, when he slipped and fell. There were no guardrails, nor sufficient steps, handholds, ladders or structural members available on the trailer in order to climb safely down. Employee #1 was hospitalized for bone fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315994921 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |