Accident Summary Nr: 202635447 - Worker Dies from Aneurysm in Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316562784 | 07/10/2012 | 0171 | 111334 | Oasis Berry Farms Inc. |
Abstract: On July 10, 2012, Employee #1, a 45-year-old male with Oasis Berry Farms Inc., was hand picking blackberries when he collapsed and died in a field harvesting. The Ambient temperature was 72 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 was admitted to the emergency room within approximately ten-minutes from his collapse. The attending medical staff took a body temperature measurement, and the results were normal. The nursing supervisor in the emergency department said that the cause of death was a massive aneurysm inside the head. The nursing supervisor further indicated that Employee #1 had a normal body temperature so soon after death ruled out heat illness and the aneurysm was primarily caused by familial history, and was not industrial in nature.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316562784 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |