Accident Summary Nr: 202635199 - Worker Cuts Self with Skill Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315994590 | 02/23/2012 | 1521 | 236118 | Mike Mccloud Dba: Mike Mccloud Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 7, 2012, employee #1, a carpenter, was using a skill saw to cut wood in half to make two 10 footers. He was holding the piece of wood with his left hand and left foot while holding the skill saw with his right hand. The skill saw kicked back and cut his left wrist. The skill saw had its guard pinned back with a piece of wood. The injured worker said he had placed the piece of wood on the skill saw to hold the guard back. The injured worker was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released. The accident was reported to the police department on February 10.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315994590 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |