Accident Summary Nr: 202634903 - Employee Fractures Hip in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315365197 | 09/15/2011 | 1721 | 238320 | William Rianda Dba Rianda Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 11, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a painter, and was spray painting the exterior of a commercial building. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 set up a 24-foot extension ladder in order to access the roof area with two levels. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 then set up a 6-foot stepladder in order to access the lower roof level. Employee #1 descended from the upper roof level to the lower roof level using the 6-foot stepladder and the ladder tilted back. Employee #1 fell on to the lower roof level, and then he fell approximately 13 feet to the pavement below. Employee #1 fractured his hip in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315365197 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |