Accident Summary Nr: 202634283 - Employee Is Hospitalized for Severe Heat Exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313514838 | 10/26/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Hayward Electric Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 13, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a laborer for an electrical contracting company. Employee #1 was digging a trench in order to install a steel conduit. Employee #1 was working for two days prior in hot conditions, and he had been vomiting all three days. Coworker #1 transported Employee #1 to Colorado River Medical Center in Needles, CA. Medical staff at this hospital informed Coworker #1 that Employee #1 was dehydrated and was experiencing kidney failure and that Employee #1 required a higher level of care. Employee #1's wife arrived at the hospital at approximately 3:30 p.m. and transported Employee #1 to Sunrise Hospital in Las Vegas, NV. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days with a diagnosis of severe dehydration and heat exhaustion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313514838 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers |