Accident Summary Nr: 202634200 - Employee Sustains Injuries in Fall from Shoring System
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313514523 | 10/06/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | C C & D Electric Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 29, 2011, Employee #1, an electrician's apprentice, was working on an electrical junction box. He was standing on a single scaffolding plank placed on a horizontal member of a vertical shoring system. Employee #1 fell approximately 12 feet. He was transported to Inland Valley Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313514523 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |