Accident Summary Nr: 202634184 - Employee Is Shocked by Battery Charger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313514382 | 09/20/2011 | 8711 | 541330 | Space Concepts Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:09 a.m. on September 19, 2011, Employee #1, a full-time, regular employee of Space Concepts, Inc., was working at the Target Distribution Center in Fontana, CA. Employee #1 received an electrical shock, when he contacted an unknown conductor of a GNB Model Number SCR 100 industrial battery charger. Employee #1 was transferred to a Kaiser Permanente medical center in Fontana, and he was hospitalized. The employer reported the accident to the Cal/OSHA San Bernardino Office at 8:03 a.m. on September 20, 2011, in compliance of the reporting requirement.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313514382 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |