Accident Summary Nr: 202633780 - Meat Packer Amputates Thumb in Belt Pinch Point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313512246 | 04/12/2011 | 2011 | 311611 | American Beef Packers,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 24, 2011, Employee #1, a 60-year-old male with American Beef Packers Inc, was standing next to beef conveyor number five in the boninig department, watching for the beef fall from the conveyor into a plastic container. As Employee #1 was fixing the beef to make it even in the container with his right hand, his left thumb got caught in the pinch point between the belt and drum, causing amputation of his thumb. Employee #1 had been working for 2.5 years for the employer as a regular employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313512246 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |