Accident Summary Nr: 202633715 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Flatbed Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313513095 | 06/28/2011 | 9511 | 924110 | Beaumont Cherry Valley Water District |
Abstract: At approximately 2:37 p.m. on June 28, 2011, Employee #1 was standing in the middle of the street, looking south on Veile Street, using a spray can to spray the pavement. He was remarking the pavement at the intersection of Sixth Street and Veile Avenue so that the contractors could identify the underground pipelines when he was struck by a 1991 Chevy Flatbed Truck. The truck driver had taken the exit for Interstate 10 eastbound onto Sixth Street, traveling east and then he made a right turn onto Veile Avenue, going south. The truck driver traveled approximately 80 feet south on Veile Avenue when he heard a thump. He looked in his rear view mirror and saw Employee #1 laying in the middle of the street. He stopped his vehicle, got out, and checked Employee #1 for a pulse. Another driver who was passing by stopped and called emergency services. Cal/Fire responded and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313513095 | Fatality | Cancer | Laborers, except construction |