Accident Summary Nr: 202633665 - Employee Injures Back in Fall from Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313512469 | 04/28/2011 | 0782 | 561730 | Liberty Landscaping Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:55 p.m. on April 1, 2011, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, and three coworkers were trimming trees at an apartment complex. Employee #1 was descending from a pine tree wearing a fall protection harness equipped with a climbing line and flip line. Employee #1 was connected by only his flip line to a downward slopping branch when he recrotched his climbing line to a lower part of the tree. For some reason, Employee #1's feet slipped, causing the flip line's tension to lessen and slip down and off the branch. Employee #1 fell approximately 15 ft landing on his feet. Employee #1 reported the fall to his employer but declined medical treatment. The next day, Employee #1 obtained medical care and was diagnosed with broken vertebras. Employee #1 underwent back surgery and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313512469 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |