Accident Summary Nr: 202633632 - Employee Falls in School Corridor and Injures Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313512717 | 05/18/2011 | 8211 | 611110 | Redlands Unified School District |
Abstract: At approximately 3:55 p.m. on April 28, 2011, Employee #1, a full-time, regular kindergarten teacher who had worked for a K-12 public school district for approximately 8 years, was working at an elementary school in Redlands, CA. Employee #1 and her aide had gone to the teachers' workroom to use the copier. They made 110 packets of 35 pages each. As they left the workroom to return to the classroom, the aide carried 100 packets and Employee #1 carried 10 packets (approximately 350 sheets). As they began walking down the corridor, Employee #1, who was wearing low-heeled dress black boots with rubber soles, felt her left shoe stick to the vinyl flooring. She fell forward, hit her head on a porcelain drinking fountain, and strained her back as she fell. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Loma Linda University Medical Center for the treatment of injuries to her back and head. She was hospitalized from April 28 through 30, 2011. At 9:30 a.m. on April 29, 2011, the employer reported the serious injury accident to the Division of Occupational Safety and Health (DOSH) San Bernardino District Office, in compliance with Cal/OSHA reporting requirements.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313512717 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Teachers, elementary school |