Accident Summary Nr: 202626719 - An Employee Is Hit as Baler Door Blows Open, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316221126 | 01/25/2012 | 2752 | 323110 | S&S Graphics Acquisition Llc Dba Westland Printer |
Abstract: On January 25, 2012, Employee#1 walked by baler when four fingers/latches on baler door blew open. Employee#1 was struck in the chest and legs knocking her backwards. A hand packer had operated baler less than 15 minutes when door blew. Both Employee#1 and the hand packer worked for S&S Graphics Acquisition Llc Dba Westland Printer. Employee#1 was taken to hospital, later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316221126 | Fatality | Other | Hand packers and packagers |