Accident Summary Nr: 202615415 - Worker Fractures Skull in Fall When Subfloor Breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317344000 | 01/23/2014 | 1751 | 238130 | Cardona Framing Construction Llc |
| 317343853 | 01/17/2014 | 1521 | 236115 | Les Bois At Villabois Llc |
Abstract: On January 15, 2014, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction contractor, was engaged in carpentry at the construction site for a new residential building. He was on the second floor deck at the east exterior wall and removing guardrails in preparation for tipping up a wall section. The subfloor particle board he was standing on, which was cantilevered over the edge, broke. Employee #1 fell to the concrete pad below, a fall height of approximately 10 feet 9 inches. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured skull. This event was investigated by Oregon OSHA.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317344000 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 317343853 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |