Accident Summary Nr: 202615050 - Circular Saw Kicks Back and Lacerates Workers Throat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317073880 | 09/05/2013 | 9131 | 921140 | City Of Astoria |
Abstract: On September 4, 2013, Employee #1, a 49-year-old male utility worker with City of Astoria, was cutting a 10 in. steel water pipe inside an excavation with a gas powered circular saw. The saw kicked back and struck Employee #1 in the throat. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a laceration injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317073880 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |