Accident Summary Nr: 202614947 - Worker Breaks Leg in Fall from Suspended Deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317065860 | 04/12/2013 | 1711 | 238220 | Viking Automatic Sprinkler Company |
Abstract: On May 9, 2013, Employee #1, of Viking Automatic Sprinkler Company, was working at a commercial building. He was installing a new sprinkler head on the hard deck above an office. He used a 6-foot step ladder to access the deck. As he moved from the deck back to the step ladder, he lost his balance and fell to the office floor below, a distance of approximately 8 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured left femur and a bruised left knee. The subsequent investigation determined that there were no witnesses to the fall. There was no determination why the employee lost his balance.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317065860 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |