Accident Summary Nr: 202614863 - Employee Falls Through Ceiling, Suffers Contusions/abrasions
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316718477 | 03/14/2013 | 3672 | 334412 | Westak Of Oregon Inc |
| 317064608 | 03/26/2013 | 7363 | 561320 | Express Services Inc |
Abstract: On March 12, 2013, Employee #1, a maintenance technician with Westak of Oregon Inc., was conducting electrical work on a mezzanine above a production area. Employee #1 somehow stepped backward off the mezzanine onto a tile ceiling and fell through. Employee #1 fell upon a uniform changing locker and landed on the concrete floor about 14 ft below the mezzanine. Employee #1 was hospitalized with contusions and abrasions. Employee #1 was assigned to this work by a temporary agency.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316718477 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 2 | 317064608 | Occupation not reported |