Accident Summary Nr: 202614368 - Employee Amputates Fignertips on Left Hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316422666 | 04/05/2012 | 3499 | 332999 | P & A Metal Fab Inc |
Abstract: On March 29, 2012, Employee #1 amputated the tips of his middle and ring fingers on his left hand when the die closed on his hand while bending a small part. The machine had a Laser Based Hydraulic Press Brake Guarding system installed. The mute position setup on the laser system was adjusted too far from the die defeating the guarding function of the device. He was not hospitalized as a result of his accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316422666 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |