Accident Summary Nr: 202613808 - Employee Is Crushed While Servicing Garbage Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315428151 | 07/07/2011 | 4212 | 562111 | Gruetter Sanitary Service Inc |
Abstract: On July 5, 2011, Employee #1, a mechanic, was crushed while working inside the trash compactor on a garbage truck he was servicing when the machine unexpectedly was energized. Employee #1 suffered a fracture (unspecified) and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315428151 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |