Accident Summary Nr: 202613691 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315427021 | 06/15/2011 | 1721 | 238320 | Two Brothers Painting Llc |
Abstract: On June 11, 2011, Employee #1, a painter, was standing on an extension ladder, attempting to cover an exterior light. Employee #1 leaned slightly to the left, and the extension ladder slipped in the opposite direction. Employee #1 jumped from the ladder to the concrete driveway and fell a distance of approximately eight feet. Employee #1 fractured his ankle and foot in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315427021 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |