Accident Summary Nr: 202613568 - Engineer Tips Yarder over Causing Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315421958 | 03/16/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Don Fudge Contract Cutting Inc |
Abstract: On March 15, 2011, Employee #1, an engineer, with Don Fudge Contract Cutting Inc., was pulling a turn of logs, when two of the three guy line stumps tipped the yarder over, with the cab smashing into the counter balance of the processor. The engineer was hospitalized with multiple fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315421958 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |