Accident Summary Nr: 202613477 - Roofer's Fingers Are Caught on Ladder Resulting in Infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313511016 | 11/05/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Dri Commercial Corp |
Abstract: On the morning of October 27, 2010, Employee #1, a 49-yr-old male roofing supervisor, was inspecting various repaired roof leaks at the top of a three-floor department store. As he was descending from a 20-ft fixed metal ladder accessing a maintenance room, one of the supervisor's fingers caught a serrated edge of the ladder, causing him to tumble off the last rung. The partial degloving was at first thought to be not of a serious nature; however, the lacerated condition of the finger worsened with an infection, resulting in a 12-day hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313511016 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |