Accident Summary Nr: 202613345 - Employee Dies from Possible Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313510836 | 10/13/2010 | 0181 | 111421 | Pro Landscaping Inc |
Abstract: On October 11, 2010, Employee #1 was performing his normal work duties, when he died from a possible heart attack. A request was made to the local medical division of the Occupational Safety and Health to review Employee #1's records to determine whether he died from heat illness. The medical unit could not conclusively attribute his death to heat exhaustion or stroke. No other details were provided in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313510836 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |