Accident Summary Nr: 202612974 - Employee Is Struck by Acid, Receives Chemical Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315363564 | 05/25/2011 | 3572 | 334112 | Sanmina-Sci, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 24, 2011, Employee #1 was transferring sulfuric acid from a 55-gallon drum to a 5-gallon drum with a pump in a plating shop. As the pump was pushing the acid through tubing into the smaller drum, the line ruptured and he was struck in the face with acid. He was wearing safety glasses, gloves, and safety shoes, but received second-degree burns on the side of his face. Coworkers helped him get into the water rinse and washed him with the water hose. After several minutes, they helped him to the emergency shower located on the other side of the shop. He underwent showering for another 30 minutes and was then taken to US Healthworks, where he underwent showering again for another hour. US Healthworks then had them transport Employee #1 to a hospital, which referred him to another hospital. At this medical center, he was admitted to its burn center, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315363564 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |