Accident Summary Nr: 202612776 - Painter Amputates Fingers While Using Miter Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314794363 | 03/15/2011 | 8211 | 611110 | Ca School For The Deaf |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on March 14, 2011, Employee #1, a painter, for CA Education School for the Deaf, was cutting ends of a wooden block, while operating chop saw (Dewalt DW708 Miter saw). When he released the control button with his right hand, he reached in with his left hand to remove block. His left hand contacted the moving blade, amputating three middle fingers on his left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314794363 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painters, construction and maintenance |