Accident Summary Nr: 202612750 - Farn Tractor Driver Injures Thumb and Requires Amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 202612750 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/04/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31479432203/10/20110161111219Mission Ranches Company, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on March 4, 2011, a worker employed as a farm laborer was driving a tractor. He was employed by Mission Ranches Co., LLC. He was a not a contract employee. He was working with some fertilizer equipment, when he sustained an injury to his right thumb. He was taken to Mee Memorial Hospital, where a portion of his right thumb tip was amputated as a result of the accident. He was treated at and released from the hospital.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FERTILIZER MIXING, FINGER, FARM MACHINERY, THUMB, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314794322 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported