Accident Summary Nr: 202612396 - Employee Fractures Hip When Pinned Under Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314792748 | 10/20/2010 | 7373 | 541512 | 3 Par, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 13, 2010, Employee #1, an assembler, was working with a coworker to move four data storage racks, weighing approximately 1,300 pounds each. They were also moving 20 boxes from the engineering lab to a staging area near the loading dock for scrap. Employee #1 and the coworker were rolling, pushing, and pulling the rack with casters across the concrete floor. The casters made contact with an uneven surface on the floor, causing the rack to tip over onto Employee #1. He was pinned under the rack and a forklift was used to lift the rack off of him. He sustained a fractured hip and was transported via ambulance to a local hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314792748 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Assemblers |