Accident Summary Nr: 202612206 - Water Well Drill Worker Fractures Hand and Wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314147547 | 07/02/2010 | 1781 | 237110 | Pacific Coast Drilling Co.Inc. | 
Abstract: On July 1, 2010, members of a crew working for Pacific Coast Drilling were driving casing down into a predrilled hole. This operation required the use of an H-fork or wrench inserted into a tool joint on a drill rod. While the operator was moving a control lever in an up-and-down motion to push the casing down into the hole, his stomach contacted the rotation lever of the machine he was running. This contact made the rod and fork rotate. The rotating H-fork caught a driller helper's left hand between the mast of the rig and the fork. The driller helper sustained a crushed hand and wrist. An emergency crew responded, and the employee was airlifted to Stanford Hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 314147547 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other | 