Accident Summary Nr: 202609186 - Employee Injures Shoulder in Fall Through Skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313507618 | 02/04/2010 | 7992 | 713910 | Tahquitz Creek Golf Course Resort |
Abstract: At approximately 10:25 a.m. on January 19, 2010, Employee #1 was on top of a roof at the Tahquitz Creek Golf Resort, removing water with a Shop-Vac. After vacuuming the water, Employee #1 then carried the Shop-Vac to the edge of the roof and dumped the water over the edge. As Employee #1 was returning to collect more water, he stepped into a skylight in the ceiling of the men's restroom and began to fall through it. Employee #1 caught the side of the skylight with his left hand to prevent him from falling to the cement floor, and a customer in the restroom helped him down to the floor. The height from the roof to the cement floor in the men's restroom was nine feet three inches. The skylight was three feet by three feet. Employee #1 suffered a partial tear to the rotator cuff of his left shoulder. Employee #1 was treated and released from Desert Regional Hospital in Palm Springs, California.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313507618 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |