Accident Summary Nr: 202609152 - Employee Is Injured in Fall During Billboard Demolition

Accident Summary Nr: 202609152 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/09/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350735201/14/20107312541850Lamar Central Outdoor Llc Dba Lamar Advertising Co

Abstract: On December 9, 2009, at or about 1000 hours, two employees were in the process of demolishing a bill board structure, located in the southeast corner of eastbound Freeway 60 and Milliken Avenue, Ontario, California. One of the two employees (V1) sustained multiple pelvic fractures, right femur and foot fractures and other serious bodily injuries while working off a catwalk on the structure at an elevation of 28 feet. The mployer notified the serious injuries properly on December 9, 2009, at 1515 hours. An access ladder was welded (previously) to an inside lower deck (catwalk). V1,the site foreman was lying on his stomach on the cat walk and was attempting to cutoff the access ladder at which time the catwalk broke loose off the weld joints causing him and the catwalk to fall 28 feet down to the ground causing serious injuries. The employer is in the business of installation, demolition and maintenance of bill boards. V1 worked as a regular fulltime foreman for 10 years.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DEMOLITION, PELVIS, CATWALK, FALL, ADVERTISING SIGN, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313507352 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec